3-rx.comCustomer Support
3-rx.com
   
HomeAbout UsFAQContactHelp
News Center
Health Centers
Medical Encyclopedia
Drugs & Medications
Diseases & Conditions
Medical Symptoms
Med. Tests & Exams
Surgery & Procedures
Injuries & Wounds
Diet & Nutrition
Special Topics



Benign prostatic hyperplasia, or BPH for short, is the enlargement of the prostate gland. It is caused by excess growth of cells in the prostate. This condition is not the same as prostate cancer






You are here : 3-RX.com > Medical Encyclopedia > Diseases and Conditions > Paget Disease
      Category : Health Centers > Bones, Joints, and Muscles

Paget Disease

Alternate Names : Osteitis Deformans

Overview, Causes, & Risk Factors | Symptoms & Signs | Diagnosis & Tests | Prevention & Expectations | Treatment & Monitoring

Paget disease is a condition that causes alternating cycles of bone destruction and bone reconstruction. This disease tends to slowly get worse over time.

What is going on in the body?

Paget disease alternately destroys and then reconstructs bone. Normal bone is replaced with excessive amounts of abnormal bone. The abnormal bone has less calcium and is weaker.

What are the causes and risks of the disease?

The cause of Paget disease remains unclear. Some theories about the cause of Paget disease include:

  • an autoimmune disorder, in which a person's immune system attacks his or her own body
  • a genetic disorder, since the condition often occurs in more than one family member
  • a hormone disorder, in which the body produces abnormal amounts of hormones that regulate bone maintenance
  • an inflammatory condition or an immune response to injury
  • a metabolic disorder, or abnormalities in physical and chemical processes within the body
  • a slow viral infection
  • Paget disease is thought to affect about 3% of the population older than 40. The disease is twice as common in males. Paget disease is also more common in the United Kingdom, Australia, and New Zealand. It is less common in Asia, Africa, and Scandinavia. In the U.S., it is more common in the northern states and less common in the southern states.


       

    Next section

       

    Paget Disease: Symptoms & Signs

    Author: Jeffrey La Flamme, DC
    Reviewer: Adam Brochert, MD
    Date Reviewed: 09/05/01



    Type 2 diabetes mellitus, more often known as type 2 diabetes, is the most common type of diabetes





    Home | About Us | FAQ | Contact | Advertising Policy | Privacy Policy | Bookmark Site